Search found 29 matches

by godofthesea
11 Mar 2011, 02:32
Forum: Competition
Topic: What to film for a video resume
Replies: 12
Views: 6484

ive been to several college coach forums and most all of them have said to not send fumm game tapes. they say its too long and they dont really have enough time to watch a full games with all the emails/tapes they get on a daily basis. So theres a chance you wont be seen. probably the best thing wou...
by godofthesea
07 Sep 2010, 23:35
Forum: Fitness
Topic: fitness drill
Replies: 0
Views: 1831

fitness drill

hey just thought id share a drill that i picked up from american football that i think can be really benificial for overall fitness and seems perfect for soccer players. on a 400m track 1. 100 meter sprint at the end of the sprint 2. 21 body weight squats 3. 21 sit ups 4. 21 push ups and repeat for ...
by godofthesea
09 Jun 2010, 22:46
Forum: Competition
Topic: up to speed
Replies: 3
Views: 2465

thanks a lot. do you think maybe 10 sprints up a 100 yard hill at about a 45 degree angle followed with some agility drills would be enough?
by godofthesea
09 Jun 2010, 16:15
Forum: Competition
Topic: up to speed
Replies: 3
Views: 2465

up to speed

so i just switched teams recently. i moved up about 3 divisions to one of the best teams in my state from one of the worst. the problem is that the speed of their game is much faster than what i am used to and it seems that everyone is better than me. my dicision making isnt up to par with them. How...
by godofthesea
24 May 2010, 03:31
Forum: Skills
Topic: fshooting w/ flat feet
Replies: 4
Views: 2229

i dont know but one of the best players i know is pigeon toed and he is amazing i think its really just how hard you work.
by godofthesea
01 Mar 2010, 01:03
Forum: Community
Topic: A Bit About You
Replies: 210
Views: 97900

Name: Kieran
Nicknames: Highlander, Scotland, Roho
Location:Washington, USA
Year Born: 1994
Soccer Club: Manchester City, Glasgow Rangers
Favorite Player: Carlos Teves, Messi
Playing Since:4
Other hobbies: Guitar, Bagpipes also play american football.
Dont really freestyle but can do some things.
by godofthesea
19 Jan 2010, 03:18
Forum: Equipment
Topic: The Boot vs. Boot Thread
Replies: 565
Views: 181278

ok new nike mercurial vapors or T90 laser 3s
I play outside wing mostly and sometimes move to center mid or foreward. I have good speed already and beat lots of defenders. I dont have the greatest shot though. I was also thinking on the white/black/red F50i tunits
by godofthesea
19 Jan 2010, 00:37
Forum: Off the Field
Topic: Your Concert Experiences
Replies: 20
Views: 7407

QUEEN PLUS PAUL RODGERS- 1st concert, was amazing really intense atmosphere. Very good. Just a fukin' party! Guns N Roses- awesome. lots of small acts beforhand including strippers. unfortunately i only saw the beggining of therir set because my stupid dad's friend had work the next day even though ...
by godofthesea
15 Jan 2010, 23:28
Forum: Off the Field
Topic: Foreign Films
Replies: 8
Views: 3488

"the delicatessan" is a great film.
by godofthesea
10 Dec 2009, 06:51
Forum: Competition
Topic: T Minus 7 months
Replies: 23
Views: 4934

Icy- Fair Enough. I already do get about 2 hours of playing and a run in after school. And i basically just fu** away all my homework anyway. :D And I guess ill start getting up in the mornings a bit earlier. I just couldnt see how Panchester got in 5. BTW good luck man best wishes. Panchester- than...
by godofthesea
10 Dec 2009, 00:26
Forum: Competition
Topic: T Minus 7 months
Replies: 23
Views: 4934

No, I certainly won't miss out on experiences in Europe. Thing is though, if there is something I want to see that will take the entire day or practice, I will practice. When and what I see will depend on what I'm doing in terms of soccer that day. And it's not like every day is practice either, so...
by godofthesea
13 Nov 2009, 04:37
Forum: Off the Field
Topic: Favourite songs of 2009?
Replies: 28
Views: 8947

-the new U2
-forever (drake) isnt bad
HATE i gotta feeling. not much else.
by godofthesea
03 Nov 2009, 01:05
Forum: Freestyle Soccer
Topic: Freestylin firsts; What have you accomplished lately?
Replies: 896
Views: 230930

I think im starting to get the hang of it. I can do ATW,HTW,Neck Stall, Chest Stall, This like thigh stall where you lean over and hold it with your chest(dont know what its called), the like roll up ATW thing, crossover, footstall, and my record for juggling is 514. cool. how long have you been tr...
by godofthesea
24 Oct 2009, 20:04
Forum: Freestyle Soccer
Topic: Freestylin firsts; What have you accomplished lately?
Replies: 896
Views: 230930

I think im starting to get the hang of it. I can do ATW,HTW,Neck Stall, Chest Stall, This like thigh stall where you lean over and hold it with your chest(dont know what its called), the like roll up ATW thing, crossover, footstall, and my record for juggling is 514. cool.
by godofthesea
02 Sep 2009, 02:59
Forum: Off the Field
Topic: !!!!!!Marcin Wasilewski breaks leg!!!!!
Replies: 6
Views: 4412

Oh my god!! that is awful. I really hope this doesnt end his career.